Tuesday, December 2, 2014

I've Moved...

You can now find my blog as a feature on my website. Please stop on over...



Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Merci, mon ami...

Yes, that is French. Honestly, I didn't know what else to write. And hell, if I can impress you with some foreign language skills. Of course, I'm not a hundred percent sure I spelt it all correctly, lol. But...I'm going to just go with it.

So, my southern neighbours are celebrating Thanksgiving this week. Up here in the great white north, we have our Thanksgiving in October, but I wish everyone a safe and happy weekend. I also know that for most, this is the dreaded or maybe welcomed, start of the Holiday season. And what appears to be the first day in non-stop eating, lol.

Now,  I've already made my thankful pledge back in October. I probably didn't write it down or anything, but I'm sure I mentioned it. To someone. At some point. But...I'll hold to accountability and make a list here.

Things I'm thankful for...

1—living in a country where I can express my individuality without fear of recourse.

Yes, we have hate crimes in Canada. At least, I assume we do. I honestly don't hear of many. Where I live, I rarely lock my doors and my truck's always open. Half the time, the keys are in it. My kids can walk without me being afraid that they'll get taken and if my car breaks down...a kind stranger will still pull over and give me a hand. And they won't end up being a serial killer. We legalized same-sex marriages a long time ago, and we seem to welcome most ethnic groups into our mix. We have a free healthcare system...no, it's not perfect, but I don't have to be afraid to go the doctor or the hospital because I can't afford it. So yes, I'm thankful to live where I do.

2—to have a roof over my head and food on the table.

3—that I have healthy kids who I love and adore and who don't show signs of being serial killers in the making. Hey, I've thought about this. You know how siblings can be, especially brothers. So those rare moments when they actually show they care—yeah, those give me a glimmer of hope :) They're smart, funny and will always be my greatest achievement. Though I only can claim the birthing part. They've long since out-shined me. And I couldn't be prouder.

4—a small circle of close friends. Ones I know I can call, day or night, doesn't matter. Ones who will be there. Some live close by. Some I talk to everyday but only get to see in person once in a while. Though with FaceTime... do you hear that Bronwyn? Jess will FaceTime with me. Just saying. Anyway, I always think of this when I think of my close gal pals. A good friend is someone who will bail you out of jail. A best friend will be standing beside you saying…what the hell were we thinking? And I'm thankful I have the latter of the two.

5—for family that makes me laugh. I'm lucky to call them friends—even if I do want to strangle them at times.

6—a career doing what I love. True, it's not quite as profitable as I'd love for it to be—yet—but. God, I love every day. Even the hard days—when I bleed every word—it beats anything else I've done. Well, other than doing Cover Art. God, I love that, too.

Hmmm, I'm sure I could go on. I know there's more I am probably thankful for each day. Like trails to run so I don't have to hit the streets. Trails that give me sanity and help me see the little things so much better. For a running partner with four legs who's always ready to go. Who never judges whether I'm fast or slow and is never too tired to go one more mile.

Now go check out the ladies and see what they are thankful for.

Wednesday, November 19, 2014

I'm a genie in a bottle, you better rub me the right way…

How is it mid-November already? I'm not ready for the end of the year—not yet. Though I'll be happy when the days start getting longer again. While I love winter—it doesn't get that bad here. More rain than anything. I miss having longer days. I like to be able to run or bike later in the evening and right now, if I'm not back by 4:45, it's hella dark.

But that's just the lack of daylight talking. This week's blog is an interesting one. A genie grants me three writing wishes. What are they?

Okay...I hope you all know because I don't. Three wishes I can work with, but writing ones? The first couple that pop to mind are kinda, too superficial. Obviously, that I'd sell a million copies of every book, and be able to buy a small island somewhere:)

But is that really what I'd want to waste a wish on?

I think my first wish would be—no writer's block. I'll admit. I don't suffer from this all that often, but when I do...like right now...it sucks major ass. It gets to the point it feels as if I'm literally bleeding every word. It takes forever to get a page let alone a chapter. And even though I know what I want to happen in my head, I can't seem to get it on the page. Trust me when I say that nothing is more frustrating than having this pop up. And like everything, it usually happens when I'm on a tight deadline. So definitely NO MORE WRITER'S BLOCK.

Wish numero deux...edit-free first drafts. Wouldn't that be fantastic. Writing your final version, completely error free the first time! No typos, missing words, plot holes—you name it, every sentence you write is a perfect version. You book just goes straight to final. Yeah, that would be another wish.

My last wish. Okay...I get to make my characters come to life. Or at least, one of them at a time. Oh yeah, now this would be a hell of a wish. Imagine the endless possibilities. This would be the ultimate for most authors. Being able to interact with the voices that chatter away in your head in human form? Priceless. Price. Less.

So there you have it. My three wishes. I would have preferred to have some personal ones...but I think we all know where that would head. Yup, exactly there.

Please check out the other ladies and see what they're having their genies grant for them.

Jess   |   Bronwyn   |   Gwen

Wednesday, November 12, 2014

I'm too sexy for my shirt…

Random time again. And this week it all about Mad Skills people... yeah, so basically this post is over and I'll just go and wear the bowl of shame for the rest of the week. Thanks for dropping by...

Okay, so I guess I can think of a couple of freaking mad skills. Though mad might be over-rated. Okay, highly over-rated. But I'll list what I can folks. You'll just have to suspend belief for the next few minutes.

1 - I can remember the lyrics of almost every song, including TV show themes.

Hey, don't laugh. This is an extremely useful skill. Being able to sing along at the drop of a hat...hell, yeah. And you can rock in games like Trivia Pursuit or even just 'name that tune' kind of times. Go ahead...test me people.

2 - I remember where most actors/actresses are from...as in which movie or TV show.

Again, another highly useful trait. My brother tests me all the time. You'll be happy to know I have passed this awesomely mad skill on to my kids. And I quiz them at the drop of a hat. I think Jared might have surpassed me in this ability. He's brilliant at recognizing people.

3 - Remembering lines from movies.

Yeah, I know there's a trend here. I see it. So it's two-fold, really. One, I have a photographic memory. Not quite the eidetic memory of my fave, Dr. Spencer Reid, but I can usually visualize what I need to recall—where it was on a page. How it was written. That sort of thing. Helped in University for sure. And two...a misspent youth with far too much time on my hands.

4 - I'll be vain and say graphic art. So websites and cover art.

Yes... vain I say, but damn...I can figure most shit out and I freaking love the covers I've made. So there. Deal with it people. And I'm going to be even worse and include some...

Now I wish I could say things like knitting, or painting or parkour. Especially parkour. I have taken jujitsu, but no mad skills. And I mountain bike, but again, I wouldn't call it mad skills. More like I get so tired my give a damns just deplete and I try anything.

And yeah, I'm not going to say writing because...well, that's just weird. Definitely not the Canadian way, lol.

Sadly, that's it. I can't think of any other mad skills. Maybe I need to get some. Kick boxing. Yeah, that and using a bow and arrow. I'll work on those and maybe by the time this subject resurfaces I can have more mad skills.

Go check out the ladies and see what abilities they kick ass at.

Bronwyn   |   Jess   |   Gwendolyn  

Wednesday, November 5, 2014

The sound of a switchblade and a motorbike…

Okay, work with me folks. I'm running out of creative ways to introduce favourite things. So I've turned to Nickelback. I'm certain this shocks no one. But it all leads to this week's blog topic. Drum roll please...Favourite things Actors and Actresses.

Seriously? This is just going to be a Keanu and Matthew blog fest. Again, I will probably go on some kind of list for virtual stalking. I wonder what they think when they see blog posts with their pictures on it? But Keanu is Canadian, people! CANADIAN. Like Chad... I have to support my fellow Canadians.

Thus, I will give you my list of favourite actors...and yes, I'll toss in an actress to appease people. But it's the guys I'm looking at. And this will by no means be a complete list. There are far too many. I'll have to just list a few. A measly few, folks. So, in no particular order...

Keanu Reeves.

I figured, might as well just get this one up there. You all knew it was coming, so... here he is. And some of my favourite roles? Constantine.. again, no shock factor. Neo and his role in Something's Gotta Give.

Matthew Gubler-Grey

Yup, second one was obvious. I know. His role as Dr. Spencer Reid. We all know what I think of it and what it does to me. So let's just look. And look some more.

Robert Downey Jr.

Now, he had some questionable stuff in his early years, but damn. He is the man behind two of my favourite characters ~ Tony Stark and Sherlock Holmes. I particularly love him as Holmes. And his new movie looks good. I just think the man really came into his own as he got older. Wiser.

Richard Dean Anderson

I know. I'm dating myself but damn, MacGyver! And his role on Stargate SG1 and a short lived series called Legend (I think). One of my faves from days gone by, people.

Sean Connery...okay, Sir Sean Connery

Need I say anything about this man. He will always be the James Bond for me. And his role as Indie's father...priceless.

Sandra Bullock

Yes, I love this lady. Ms. Congeniality, Heat, a dozen other roles. One of my all-time favourite actresses.

Betty White.

The woman deserves to be every bit the legend that she is. I adore her and have since her Mary Tyler Moore days... she was in that, right? That's going back for me, lol. But I definitely remember her in Golden Girls and everything since. She's amazing.

Lastly... Kirsten Vangsness

She plays Penelope Garcia on Criminal Minds and I honestly love her character and how she portrays it. She's vivacious and the kind of person you'd want as a friend, lol. And she's super pretty.

Oh... how did Matthew get in that one. Oops. My bad.

Of course, I think we all know who my favourite is... I know. I need help, people. Go have a gander at the other ladies. I'm thinking Sean and Robert might have a chance at showing up again. And Betty White should be on everyone's list, lol. 

Wednesday, October 29, 2014


How is it the end of October already? I mean, we're only two months away from Christmas and the 2015! Wasn't it just August? Sigh. Anyway, this week is all about Halloween traditions. And well, I'm sad to say, most of the traditions for Halloween have slowly faded as the kids have gotten older and time... well, time sees so much more limited.

For instance, this Halloween, my youngest, Sydney, is the only one dressing up, and she's just going to hang with some friends. Not going around our neighbourhood. Just...hanging at a friend's house. The boys? Well, the Jared will most likely be playing his new Assassin's Creed game and my oldest, Kyle, is actually working. He's officiating a Junior B game up island, so I'll probably be there watching him...being a proud mom.

Though we will still carve a pumpkin. Sys will do that. And there will be candy. Not sure how much will make it all the way until Friday, but...some will. But living in a small neighbourhood, we don't get that many kids.

About the only thing we'll still do is watch a few Halloween movies....some of the uber bad original Halloween ones, Charlie Brown ~ Great Pumpkin, Hocus Pocus... that sort of thing.

Once upon a time…we'd go to the farm and pick out a pumpkin for all. We'd spend hours carving them, often using those special carving tools to make the fancy ones. We'd decorate the house, inside and out. Ghosts in the trees, skulls on the porch. I also once made a fence with a crow on it out of black construction paper so it looked like a shadow scene. Alas, I'm not even sure it made the move.

The only holiday we really celebrate now is Christmas. Lights outside, we cut our own tree. But somewhere along the line, we just decided that we weren't really into the commercial aspects of the holidays. Even Christmas is getting crazy. My dream is just to go away...head out for isolated family time. Maybe this year we'll just drive down to Mexico and sit on a beach.

So, yeah, I don't have any real traditions to share. We've fallen off the holiday band wagon. But I will share a few pics from Halloween's past.

Check out the other ladies. I bet they still have the ghostly spirit.

Bronwyn Green
Jessica Jarman
Gwendolyn Cease
Kellie St. James

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

Who ya gonna call…


A classic movie and the backdrop for this week's Wednesday Random Post. The ladies have chosen— Do you believe in ghosts? Um, hello... I got the Travel and Escape channel just so I could watch Ghost Adventures! I love that show. The concept and the guys are pretty fun to watch. I also like how there is science involved. Of course, at the end of the day, believing in ghosts is something you either choose to do or don't. But I still love the show.

So...have I ever had any had any ghostly encounters?

Okay... so before I moved out west from Toronto, I lived in this old house just north of the city. And I swear to you, that place was freaking haunted. Yes, I know. I can't say that I really believed in them that strongly before, but damn, after a year in that place, I changed my mind.

Now there were a number of incidents—besides the fact that my dog absolutely hated being there alone. And no, the dog didn't freak out other places alone, just this house. I'm talking other, more concrete occurrences. Things would end up in different places. Pictures would be flipped on the wall. Creepy things like that. And I suppose you could say...well, it's just someone playing a prank. Because I did live with two roommates. So yes, I didn't take it all to heart, until one day.

Set the scene.

At this point, I was living with just one other friend. A great guy named Billy. We were both helicopter pilots. I was working for Air Ambulance and he was working for another company out of a nearby airport. So I worked shift work. I'd maybe see Billy a few hours in passing, but that was it.

One day, I was home after working the night shift. As you can imagine, it was a bit hard to unwind after a shift, and it must have been around ten AM. I'd just gone upstairs to bed. Dog was with me. She starts huffing, and I hear the back screen door open and slam shut. This is followed by voices. Loud enough I can hear them—there was definitely a male talking—but I can't make out all the words.

This continues to the point I wonder if Billy knows I'm home. I didn't care about the noise, just really wanted him to know I was there so I didn't surprise him. So...I get up and go to the top of the stairs (this is a small house, people) and I yell down... "Hey, Billy. Just letting you know I'm upstairs."

I wait, expecting him to yell up, but nothing. After a minute I go downstairs and there's no one there. Not a freaking soul. And... the back screen door is locked by one of those stupid hook locks. Mostly because it would sometimes bang during a strong wind.

And I know...maybe he just left. Oh nah nah, people. He was gone all that day on a flight up north. So he couldn't have come home.

After that...yeah, I've looked at things slightly different. I've had other, more removed encounters but that...that was something else. Obviously something I'll never forget.

So yes, I do believe in ghosts. And this is exactly why I wrote the series BETWEEN THE VIELS. Four stories about different ghostly encounters, and I have to say... I loved writing them. Of course, I didn't have a handsome sexy guy like one of the Smith boys ride to the rescue, lol...

After all, science says energy can't be created nor destroyed, merely changed. And I honestly believe that when we die, it's a change in energy. At least, that's what I'm hoping ;)

Now go check out the other ladies and see their take on the eternal question of ghostly apparitions.

Bronwyn Green
Jessica Jarman
Gwendolyn Cease